Skip to content
CommsHarbor
Open email

Brazil email security report

87% of 2,912 domains that receive email do not reject fake email in their name.

Only DMARC with p=reject makes the receiver refuse it. Without it, a fake bill or payment request can reach the inbox.

Measured on October 20, 2026

Check your domain
GroupNo DMARCMonitor onlySpam folderReject
State governments55391%46%21%24%9%
City halls1,65791%34%30%27%9%
Federal government10086%9%25%52%14%
Listed companies44077%9%29%39%23%
Listed retailers4171%2%27%42%29%
Banks18864%14%23%27%36%

Groups overlap: every listed retailer is also a listed company, and some banks are listed too or use a government domain. So the groups add up to 2,979 domains, more than the total of 2,912, which counts each domain once.

Method

Sample
3,080 domains, list of October 20, 2026
Government lists
Receita Federal open company registry: public bodies with an active head office and a .gov.br email, by legal nature (city, state or federal) and public administration activity code
Bank list
Receita Federal open company registry: active head offices of commercial, multiple, investment and development banks, savings banks and development agencies (CNAE 6421-2, 6422-1, 6423-9, 6431-0, 6432-8, 6433-6 and 6434-4)
Listed companies
CVM register of listed companies, with an active registration; the retailers are those in the trade sector
Reading
Public DNS: MX, SPF and DMARC of each domain, once a month
Classification
Only the DMARC policy decides: p=reject rejects, p=quarantine sends to spam, p=none only monitors. SPF is read and counted in the API, but it does not change the class: without p=reject, the receiver gets no order to refuse.
What counts
Only domains that receive email (with MX). Free email providers and accounting firms are left out of the list. No domain is published.
Rounding
Each row adds up to 100%, by the largest remainder. “Do not reject” is the sum of no DMARC, monitor only and spam folder.

Looking for something else?Open emailEmail questionsGet setup help